Volume 1 of 2
[…] It appears that, in a specific sense, these factors have been largely supplanted by the sentencing guidelines. 14. " `Offense' means the offense of conviction and all relevant conduct under § 1B1.3 (Relevant Conduct) unless a different meaning is specified or is otherwise clear from the context." USSG§ 1B1.1, comment. (n.1). 15. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2113(a) provides: [w]hoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the case, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association. The second paragraph of this section, which is not applicable here, provides: Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or in part as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association, with the intent to commit in such bank, credit union, or in such savings and loan association, or building, or part thereof, so used, any felony affecting such bank, credit union, or such savings and loan association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny -- Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. Id. 16. H.Rep.