IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] court's decision to prohibit any testimony concerning DID was based on its                                                                            
Frye analysis, and not on the Edmon factors, we believe defense counsel                                                                               
sufficiently preserved the issue for appeal.

Both of the crimes charged against Mr. Greene involve either a specific                                                                               
intent or knowledge.  See RCW 9A.44.100(1)(a) ("A person is guilty of                                                                                 
indecent liberties when he knowingly causes another person who is not his                                                                             
spouse to have sexual contact with him or another . . . [b]y forcible                                                                                 
compulsion[.]"); RCW 9A.40.020(1)(b) ("A person is guilty of kidnapping in                                                                            
the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent                                                                               
. . . to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter[.]").                                                                               
The evidence that, as a result of DID, Mr. Greene was either in a child-