IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] lack of volitional control does not demonstrate insanity in Washington.  In                                                                           
addition, M.S.'s impression that Sam's inability to take or maintain                                                                                  
control resulted from the drugs injected by Tyrone is also irrelevant for                                                                             
purposes of proving an insanity defense.  See RCW 9A.16.090 ("No act                                                                                  
committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be                                                                             
deemed less criminal by reason of his condition . . . .").  Lack of                                                                                   
volitional control and voluntary intoxication might, however, have                                                                                    
relevance to a diminished capacity defense.