STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In the absence of any direct bearing on plaintiff’s prosecutorial duties, he is not entitled to party status in a parolee’s revocation hearing under the APA. Accordingly, the Parole Board did not have a clear legal duty to allow plaintiff to intervene as a party. The circuit court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to order superintending control.

V

Plaintiff raises additional reasons why he should be allowed to intervene in parole revocation proceedings. He maintains that he is an interested party under MCL 49.153; MSA 5.75, which provides:

The prosecuting attorneys shall, in their respective counties, appear for the state or county, and prosecute or defend in all the courts of the county, all prosecutions, suits, applications and motions whether civil or criminal, in which the state or county may be a party or interested.

This statute authorizes the prosecutor to appear in courts. Parole revocation proceedings are not prosecutions, and the Department of Corrections is not a court or a part of the judiciary.